BOARD OF REGENTS

The Board of Regents is the governing board for Oklahoma City Community College. Members of the Board are appointed by the Governor of the State of Oklahoma for a seven-year term or as designated.

Using the purposes set out for community colleges by Oklahoma State Statutes and the functions assigned by the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education, the College's Board of Regents develops the mission, vision, and priorities for the College.

Past and current Meeting Agendas.

Rick Moore
  Rick Moore, Board Chair

Term of office: August 27, 2012 to April 22, 2018

Academic credentials: Mr. Moore holds three degrees: one master’s degree in Political Science with a specialty in Urban Affairs from the University of Central Oklahoma; a bachelor’s in Political Science with a specialty in Public Service from the University of Central Oklahoma; and an associate from Rose State College.

Biography: Mr. Moore serves as the Executive Director of the Oklahoma Municipal Contractors Association. He has served in several roles with congressional, state, and city leaders. Rick and his wife Vickie reside in South Oklahoma City.

Devery Youngblood
  Devery Youngblood, Board Vice-Chair

Term of office: April 22, 2015 to April 22, 2022

Academic credentials: Mr. Youngblood holds a bachelor’s degree in Organizational Leadership from Southern Nazarene University. 

Biography: Mr. Youngblood has served in the role of Community Affairs Manager for the Chickasaw Nation since 2007, working with Governor Bill Anoatubby and leaders of the Nation to actively coordinate investment and leadership. Prior to joining the Chickasaw Nation, Mr. Youngblood was the Senior Advisor and District Director for U.S. Representative Ernest Istook. He is also very active on community boards throughout Oklahoma. Devery and his wife Karen reside in Yukon.

Christie Burgin
  Christie Burgin, Board Secretary

Term of office: April 22, 2014 to April 22, 2021

Academic credentials: Dr. Burgin holds a Ph.D. and a master’s degree in Biostatistics from The University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center and a bachelor’s degree in Medical Technology from East Central Oklahoma State University.

Biography: Dr. Christie Burgin is the Firm Administrator for T.C. Burgin, CPA, PC. She joined the firm in 2004 assuming the duties of staff management, overseeing client needs, and workflow management. From 1999 to 2004, she was president and co-owner of Applied Research Consultants, Inc., a biostatistical consulting firm. Prior to returning to graduate school, she worked as a medical technologist in medical laboratories specializing in hematology and chemistry. Dr. Burgin and her husband T.C. reside in Oklahoma City.

Lenora Burdine
  Lenora F. Burdine

Term of office: April 22, 2010 to April 22, 2017

Academic credentials: Juris Doctorate from the University of Oklahoma and a Bachelor’s degree in Business Administration from Oklahoma State University

Biography: - Dr. Burdine is currently a Public Defender in Oklahoma County for the Juvenile Division. She has practiced law for over 30 years serving as a Deputy General Counsel at the Oklahoma Corporation Commission and as a Staff Attorney at the United Automobile Workers-General Motors Legal Services Plan. Her community activities include membership in the Oklahoma City Association of Black Lawyers as a Board Member on Oklahoma County Bar Association. Dr. Burdine is married to Mr. Kevin Burdine and they have two children.

James R White
  James R. White

Term of office: May 18, 2012 to April 22, 2019

Academic credentials: Reverend White received his master’s degree in Divinity from Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary in Fort Worth, Texas, and his bachelor’s degree in History from Oklahoma Baptist University in Shawnee, Oklahoma.

Biography: Reverend White is retired and was appointed by Governor Brad Henry in 2005 to serve a seven-year term ending in 2012. Governor Mary Fallin reappointed Jim to another seven-year term ending April 22, 2019. He served as pastor of Capitol Hill Baptist Church for 31 years before retiring 2005. Jim and his wife Willa reside in Oklahoma City.

Kevin Perry
  Kevin Perry

Term of office: April 23, 2016 to April 22, 2023

Academic credentials: Mr. Perry has a Bachelor of Banking and Finance degree from Morehouse College in Atlanta, Georgia. He is also a graduate of the National Association of Broadcaster Educational Development Program and the National Association of Broadcasters Broadcast Leadership Training Program.

Biography: Mr. Perry is the President/CEO of Perry Publishing and Broadcasting Company based out of Oklahoma City. Perry Publishing and Broadcasting Company is comprised of 20 radio stations throughout the United States, i.e., Oklahoma, Arkansas, Georgia and South Carolina, and a statewide Oklahoma newspaper, The Black Chronicle. Mr. Perry and his wife Tori and their two sons reside in Edmond.

    Chris Lawson

Term of office: May 10, 2016 to April 22, 2020

Academic credentials: Mr. Lawson has a Bachelor of Arts degree from Oklahoma City University.

Biography: Mr. Lawson is President/CEO of The Ann Lacy Foundation which actively supports a wide variety of cultural, athletic and educational non-profits in the Oklahoma City metropolitan area. With its donation of over $1 million to the Oklahoma City Boathouse Foundation, Mr. Lawson was actively involved in the creation of Riversport Adventures at Lake Overholser. He also works as an information technology consultant through his company, Lawson & Associates, Inc., founded in 1987. He and his wife Lisa and their son reside in Oklahoma City.