Apply for a F-1 Visa

Here’s how to apply for an F-1 visa. It is recommended that you allow at least 3 months to complete the application. You are required to pay SEVIS I-901 fee of $200, fill out the DS-160 form, pay a visa application fee of $160, and schedule a visa interview. You will then receive your F-1 Visa attached to your passport upon completion of the interview. Be aware the SEVIS fee has to be paid at least 3 business days prior to the date of your scheduled visa interview.

Please check this website for more details about the F-1 Visa Process.

Step 1:International Student

Pay SEVIS I-901 fee of $200.

Type your information very carefully. This is a one-time fee, there is no additional fee for an F-2 visa, if applicable, which is issued for dependents.

Please print out a receipt at the end of payment. You will be required to bring your receipt to your scheduled visa interview.

Step 2:

Fill out an application for the DS-160 form.

Allow yourself a couple of hours to complete the form. Use the following documents to complete the form:

  • Passport
  • Travel itinerary if you have made travel arrangement to the USA
  • Dates of your last five trips to the USA. You may also be asked for your International travel history for the past five years.
  • Résumé or Curriculum Vitae
  • Some applicants, will be asked to provide additional information when completing the DS-160.

You will also be required to pay an application fee of $160. Print out its receipt in addition to the receipt of the SEVIS I-901 fee.

For FAQs regarding the DS-160 Form.

Step 3:

You are almost there! To schedule your visa interview, visit the website of your country’s US embassy.

Upon your interview, please make sure to bring the following materials:

  • Passport with validity of at least 6 months beyond your period of stay in the United States
  • I-20
  • Evidence of your ability to pay for your education (bank statement)
  • OCCC Acceptance Letter
  • Form DS-160 confirmation page
  • Printed receipt of SEVIS I-901 fee
  • Printed receipt of your visa application fee
  • A photo, in addition to one needed for DS-160 form. Find the requirements for your photo.

Any additional requirements shown on the website of your country’s US embassy.

Step 4:

Let’s prepare for your interview. The interviewer will be asking you questions, so you should be able to answer them clearly and confidently. Practice answering questions such as:

  • Why do you want to go to OCCC?
  • What do you plan to study?
  • How will education at OCCC benefit you when you return?
  • Who will sponsor your education?
  • Do you intend to work in the U.S?
  • What is your plan after graduation?

For more information regarding a visa interview

Relax! Just be yourself!